Forum

September 17, 2018 0 comments

Forum Navigation
You need to log in to create posts and topics.

Higher Ground

There are numerous references in combat of a higher ground bonus to CMB (i.e Mounted combat, attacking a prone target). Is this a fixed amount?or is the bonus determined by the DM?

Positional bonus do these apply to ranged attacks?

Hi Gordon, this has been clarified during editing, as we realized the wording was a bit confusing.

In short, having the higher ground grants you a Positional Bonus, which means your weapon is considered one step longer (for example, a handaxe would be considered Long instead of Short).
No CMB bonus is granted for having the higher ground and Positional Bonuses apply only to melee attacks.

Do not meddle in the affairs of Wizards, for they are subtle and quick to anger.

Thanks for the clarification (was highlighted last week during our 2nd game)

Is there any other version of the PDF rules available other than v0.7

Cheers

Gordon

I'm afraid not (besides the Chapter 1 preview), but we're working extra hard to finish the layout process and release the PDF asap!

Do not meddle in the affairs of Wizards, for they are subtle and quick to anger.